News and notes from the legal community

News and notes from the legal community
October 2016

Correction: An update was made in the 2nd paragraph to reflect the correct spelling of James M. Witz instead of "Wirtz."


PROMOTIONS

Jackson Lewis elevated James F. Botana to office managing principal.

Littler Mendelson appointed shareholder James M. Witz to co-chair of the firm’s unfair competition and trade secrets practice group.

Loeb & Loeb elected Amir Azaran, technology, licensing and advertising matters, and Alison P. Schwartz, complex technology and outsourcing, to partnership positions.

Michael Best & Friedrich promoted Sarah E. Flotte, labor and employment, to partner.

Tressler promoted Dana M. Kanellakes and Dennis N. Ventura, insurance practice, to partner.

MOVES

To ADR Systems: senior mediator and arbitrator David G. Bernthal, former U.S. magistrate judge.

To Akerman: partner Thomas G. Pasternak, intellectual property practice group, from Steptoe & Johnson.

To Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa: member R. Timothy Novel, commercial litigation, from Markoff Law.

To Barnes & Thornburg: associates R. Joseph Kave, litigation department, from Kirkland & Ellis; and Julia L. Santullano, private client services group, from Horwood Marcus & Berk.

To Barnes & Thornburg: partner Frederick L. Schwartz, labor and employment, from Littler Mendelson.

To Core Spaces: general counsel Jeffrey M. Friedman, from Fox Rothschild.

To Dinsmore & Shohl: chief operating officer Paul R. Boken, from Hinshaw & Culbertson.

To Dixon Law Offices in La Grange: trial attorney Kevin M. Sheehan, a 2015 graduate of DePaul University College of Law.

To Faegre Baker Daniels: partner Craig D. Leavell, property litigation practice, from Kirkland & Ellis.

To JAMS: retired U.S. magistrate judge Geraldine Soat Brown, as a mediator and arbitrator.

To Laurie & Brennan: partner Ryan A. Hiss, from Lyman & Nielsen.

To Levenfeld Pearlstein: partner Matthew M. Hinderman, corporate and securities practice group, from Katten Muchin Rosenman.

To Levin & Perconti: attorney Caroleann S. Gallagher, from Ridge & Downes.

To Littler Mendelson: Ines M. Monte, special counsel, from her own practice, The Monte Law Firm.

To Markoff Law: associate Douglas C. Giese, from Querrey & Harrow.

To McDonald Hopkins: associate James M. Theo, intellectual property, from Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc.; and associate Ashley Nelson Van Leer, intellectual property, from Amin Talati & Upadhye.

To Neal Gerber Eisenberg: partner David P. Milligan, from Kirkland & Ellis.

To Polsinelli: associates Sara Pugh, health-care practice, a 2015 graduate of Loyola University Chicago School of Law; and Brendan R. Vaughan, real estate practice, from Greenberg Traurig.

To Quintairos Prieto Wood & Boyer: partner Eric J. Malnar, from Stahl Cowen Crowley Addis; and associate Matthew S. Luttig, from Goldstein Bender & Romanoff.

To Simmons Hanly Conroy: attorney Jared L. Hausmann, asbestos litigation, from a law clerkship with the 8th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals.

To SmithAmundsen: attorneys Justin DeLuca, health care, from Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney; and Emily L. Berris, health care, from Weldon-Linne & Vogt.

To Swanson Martin & Bell: associate Meredith S. Fox, medical negligence and health care, from Cassiday Schade; associate Marie K. Lynch, medical negligence and health care, from LaBarge Campbell & Lyon; associate Holli D. Dobler, asbestos, pharmaceutical, medical device litigation and product liability, from Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney; and Joelle M. Shabat, medical negligence and health care, civil rights and governmental liability, insurance and product liability.

To Tressler: associate Nicholas J. Daly, insurance practice, from Wilford Conrad; associate Danielle A. Curtiss, from the Kane County State’s Attorney’s Office; associate Kathleen M. Hart, from Querrey & Harrow; associate Anita Jahanban, from The Hunt Law Group; and associate Michael K. McDonough, from Windy City Trial Group.

APPOINTMENTS

Quarles & Brady partner Steven V. Hunter has been nominated to the Art Institute of Chicago’s leadership advisory committee.

Daley Mohan Groble attorney Heather Renee Adams was named to the DePaul University College of Law’s dean’s advisory council by Dean Jennifer L. Rosato Perea.

Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa member John C. Sciaccotta was elected a member of the Federation of Defense and Corporate Counsel.

Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa member Lawrence A. Stein, Dworkin & Maciariello attorney Gerald W. Napleton, Latherow & Duignan partner Bridget C. Duignan and Sosin, Arnold & Schoenbeck founding partner David B. Sosin have been appointed to The Illinois Bar Foundation’s board of directors.

Ice Miller attorney Martha O’Connor has joined the Illinois Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation’s young leadership committee.

Ice Miller partner Nicholas R. Merker joined the Knapp Entrepreneurship Center Board of Advisers at Illinois Institute of Technology.

James B. Pritikin, a partner at Beermann Pritikin Mirabelli Swerdlove, was selected to serve on the National Association of Parental Alienation Specialists advisory committee board.

Leslie Richards-Yellen, partner and chief diversity and inclusion officer at Hinshaw & Culbertson, was named president of the National Association of Women Lawyers for 2016-17, with her term beginning Aug. 1.

Attorney John E. Thies, shareholder at Webber & Thies in Urbana, was installed as president of the Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Foundation in a June ceremony.

Avanti D. Bakane, a partner at Hinshaw & Culbertson in its consumer financial practices group, was appointed a member of the associate board of directors for the Leading India’s Future Today Foundation.

Quarles & Brady partner Everett S. Wood was appointed by Gov. Bruce Rauner to the Real Estate Administration and Disciplinary Board.

Chicago Bar Association Board of Managers member and Corboy & Demetrio attorney Matthew T. Jenkins has been appointed to the Chicago Bar Foundation Board, the bar association’s fundraising arm. In addition, Jenkins was appointed to be the CBA’s representative on the board of directors of the Center for Conflict Resolution. As a foundation board member, he will work on equal access to justice programs.

The Illinois Supreme Court appointed attorney Keith A. Spielfogel, a member of the Committee on Character and Fitness, 1st District, for a term expiring in December 2018. Spielfogel will replace Cook County Circuit Judge Clare J. Quish.

HONORS

At the American Bar Association’s annual meeting in San Francisco in August, the ABA Standing Committee on Pro Bono and Public Service presented awards to Katten Muchin Rosenman for its Katten Legal Clinic at Jose de Diego Community Academy on Chicago’s Near Northwest Side and to DLA Piper senior counsel Renee M. Schoenberg for her representation of charitable organizations.

The Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa Women’s Initiative honored Jodi G. Caro, general counsel at Bolingbrook-based Ulta Beauty, at its 2016 Inspiration Award luncheon in July. The Inspiration Award recognizes women who have achieved professional excellence and who are leaders in their industry.

The Boy Scouts of America Pathway to Adventure Council will give its 2016 Chicagoland Distinguished Citizen Award to Cook County Chief Judge Timothy Evans at an Oct. 20 event.

The Chicago Bar Foundation awarded DLA Piper partner Lawrence A. Wojcik with its 2016 Edward J. Lewis II Pro Bono Service Award.

The Kane County Bar Association awarded its Community Service Award to Richard L. Turner Jr. of Turner & Sackett in Sycamore.

FIRMS

Arnstein & Lehr is relocating its office to a 65,000-square-foot space at 161 N. Clark St. The move will take place in the second quarter of 2017.

Access Legal Care, a Michigan-based law firm that provides free legal advice and affordable legal help to lower- and moderate-income people, has expanded into Illinois with an Oak Park office.

Mark D. Roth and former 2nd Ward Ald. Robert W. Fioretti have formed Roth Fioretti, serving clients in litigation, business and corporate matters and intellectual property law. They were formerly with Orum & Roth. Other members are Tima D. Ramadani and Kenneth Y. Hurst.