News and notes from the legal community

News and notes from the legal community
April 2017

Update: "Dechert" was originally mispelled under "Moves" in the 10th paragraph. "Barrera" was also misspelled under "Appointments" in the second paragraph.


PROMOTIONS

Akerman promoted Robyn M. Bowland, Julian Dayal, Thomas B. Fullerton and Ryan C. Williams to partner.

Banner & Witcoff elected Charles L. Miller as president; Audra C. Eidem Heinze, Brian J. Emfinger, Matthew J. May, Gregory G. Schlenz as principal shareholders; and Kevin C. Keenan as a shareholder.

Fitch, Even, Tabin & Flannery elected Mark W. Hetzler as managing partner.

Freeborn & Peters income partner Terrence J. Sheahan was promoted to equity partner. Associates Patrick Frye, Richard T. Kienzler and Ari W. Krigel were also promoted to income partners.

Goldberg Kohn announced that Kristen A. Jones has become a principal in the litigation and labor and employment groups.

Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale elevated attorney Upneet S. Teji to officer.

Ice Miller named Laurie M. Miller a partner.

K&L Gates has elected Philip A. Kunz as a partner in the post-grant patents practice.

Lavelle Law named attorney Kelly A. Anderson a partner.

Levin Schreder & Carey named Robin Drey Maher as an equity partner.

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart elected Daniel O. Canales to the position of shareholder.

Pretzel & Stouffer elevated Thomas V.P. Draths, Sommer R. Luzynczyk and Shauna M. Martin to partnership.

MOVES

To Arnstein & Lehr: partner Vincent S. Oleszkiewicz, environmental practice group, from Leech Tishman Fuscaldo & Lampl; associate David A. Yontz, real estate group, from Dubin Singer; and associate Kiley C. Keefe, environmental and litigation practice groups, from Leech Tishman Fuscaldo & Lampl.

To Benesch Attorneys at Law: Mark J. Silberman, health-care and life sciences practice group, from Duane Morris.

To Butler Weihmuller Katz Craig: associate Laura N. Heft from Hunt Suedhoff Kalamaros.

To Clifford Law Offices: associate Charles R. Haskins.

To Corboy & Demetrio: associate Andrew P. Stevens.

To Faegre Baker Daniels: associate Blake Angelino, product-liability group, from Jackson Kelly; and associate Sean Powell, litigation and advocacy group, from the office of U.S. Magistrate Judge Jeffrey T. Gilbert; and Christopher M. Dely from Barnes & Thornburg.

To Goldberg Kohn: principal and group chair Marsha K. Hoover, intellectual property practice group, from Marshall, Gerstein & Borun.

To Goldberg Segalla: partner Emily Elizabeth Borg, workers’ compensation practice group, from Wiedner & McAuliffe; and partner Jennifer Burke Santoro, workers’ compensation practice group, from Cassiday Schade.

To Hinshaw & Culbertson: partner Kenneth E. Yeadon from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of Illinois; and partner Vaishali S. Rao, consumer financial services practice, from the Illinois Attorney General’s Office.

To K&L Gates: partner Carl E. Volz, securities and transactional litigation practice, from Dechert; and partner George C. Summerfield, intellectual property litigation practice, from Stadheim & Grear.

To Krieg DeVault: associate Andrew C. Walker, health-care practice group, from Murer Consultants.

To Lillig & Thorsness: Kiley M. Whitty, marital and family law practice, from Anderson & Associates.

To Mayer Brown: partner Mitchell D. Holzrichter, government practice and global infrastructure group, from Gov. Bruce Rauner’s office.

To Polsinelli: associate Neal D. Shah, health-care practice group, from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; and associate Ali Khan, real estate practice group.

To Quarles & Brady: member Timothy A. Brinkley, business law practice group, from Tim Hortons USA.

To Roscich & Martel Law Firm: associate Adam R. Wirtz and of counsel John L. Fioti.

To Sanchez Daniels & Hoffman: associates Kelly M. Cronin from Loren B. Siegel & Associates and Joseph Andrew Konrad from Matushek Nilles.

To Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton: partner William K. Kane, business trial practice group, from Baker & Hostetler.

To SmithAmundsen: Anna S. Morrissey, health-care practice group, from the office of Cook County Circuit Judge Thomas V. Lyons II; and Michael P. MacHarg, labor and employment practice group.

To Stellato & Schwartz: associate Adam C. Motz.

To Taft Stettinius & Hollister: of counsel Howard P. Zweig, higher education practice, from Drinker Biddle & Reath.

To The Public Interest Law Initiative: program director Elizabeth L. Jensen from Heyl, Royster, Voelker, & Allen.

APPOINTMENTS

Arnstein & Lehr partner Robert E. McKenzie has been chosen as president of the American College of Tax Counsel.

The Association of Corporate Counsel Chicago chapter named seven new directors to its board: Diedre S. Dunn, senior counsel, McDonald’s; Michael E. Silverman, senior vice president and general counsel, SmithBucklin Corp.; Juana Barrera, attorney general counsel, U.S. Foods; Dennis C. Garcia, attorney general counsel, Microsoft; Jacquelyne BelCastro, vice president and general counsel Sapa Group; Dorothy L.W. Skube, senior counsel, Cars.com; and R. Peter Fontaine, managing partner/general counsel, NewGate Law.

Burke, Warren, MacKay & Serritella partner Elizabeth A. Davis has been appointed chair of the Association for Corporate Growth’s Women’s Network Committee Chicago chair.

State Rep. Andre M. Thapedi, D-Chicago, was appointed to serve as chairman of the House Judiciary – Civil Committee for the 100th General Assembly.

Paula Hudson Holderman has been elected board of trustees president at The John Marshall Law School.

Karbal, Cohen, Economou, Silk & Dunne capital member Newton C. Marshall was recently inducted into the Society of Illinois Construction Attorneys.

Karen A. Shaw, director of Loyola’s Graduate Legal Studies, has been appointed secretary of the Association of American Law Schools’ post-graduate legal education section.

HONORS

Butler Rubin Saltarelli & Boyd partner Andrew D. Shapiro was honored by the Chicago Coalition for the Homeless’ Law Project during the organization’s Law Project’s 20th anniversary event.

Butler Rubin Saltarelli & Boyd has awarded its annual diversity scholarship to University of Chicago Law School student Ngozi Osuji.

Ice Miller partner Thomas W. Dimond with the firm’s environmental law group was named to the BTI Client Service All-Stars 2017 list.

Marshall, Gerstein & Borun partner Maureen Beacom Gorman received the 2017 International Law Office Client Choice Intellectual Property — Trademarks — Illinois Award.

Polsinelli shareholder Charles D. Katz was recognized by BTI Consulting Group as a 2017 Client Service All-Star.

FIRMS

Clyde & Co. has opened an office in Chicago with the addition of partners Eileen King Bower, Clinton E. Cameron, David F. Cutter and James J. Sanders, all previously of Troutman Sanders.

Gardi & Haught merged with the Law Offices of Earl J. Roloff.

Gair Law Group announced it will now be known as Gair Eberhard Nelson Dedinas, with the addition of Kristi L. Nelson as a partner.

COURTS

The Cook County Circuit Court appointed Circuit Judge Tommy H. Brewer as acting presiding judge of the court’s 6th Municipal District, overseeing the daily administration of the court’s operations in the 6th Municipal District Courthouse in Markham.

The Illinois Supreme Court appointed Carey C. Gill as circuit judge of the 1st Judicial Circuit, at large.

The Illinois Supreme Court appointed Travis Richardson as circuit judge of the 2nd Subcircuit of Cook County.

The Illinois Supreme Court appointed David W. Dugan as a circuit judge for the 3rd Judicial Circuit in Madison County.

The Illinois Supreme Court appointed Cook County Circuit Judge Jorge L. Alonso as a member of the Supreme Court Commission on Professionalism.

Stephen R. Welby has been appointed federal public defender for the Southern District of Illinois headquartered at East St. Louis.