News and notes from the legal community

 <em></em>
January 2017

Update: A correction was made in the second to last paragraph noting that LaShonda A. Hunt was appointed as a bankruptcy judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, not "to a 14-year term as the new chief judge."


PROMOTIONS

Barnes & Thornburg has announced its management committee for 2016-2017. The office managing partners include Mark E. Rust. Among the at large management committee members are Michael A. Carrillo, William M. McErlean and Melissa Ann Vallone.

Barnes & Thornburg elected Gregory S. Gistenson partner.

Burke, Warren, MacKay & Serritella promoted Erica R. Alva and Stephen R. Schuster to partner.

Coplan & Crane elevated Theodore C. Jennings from attorney to partner.

Locke Lord promoted Carolyn A. Blessing, Jennifer R. Garner, Andy J. Miller, Benjamin P. Sykes and Bilal Zaheer to partner.

Schiller DuCanto & Fleck named Thomas F. Villanti and Kimberly A. Cook as partner.

Sidley Austin elected Christopher R. Hale, Anna J. Remis, John M. Skakun III and Nilofer I. Umar to partner.

MOVES

To Anderson, Rasor & Partners: added associate Mary K. Volk from Levin & Perconti.

To Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa: associate Joseph A. Cioffi, business law and transactions practice group, from Cervantes & Cioffi.

To Brinks Gilson & Lione: trademark attorney Virginia Wolk Marino.

To Dolan Law: associate Jack Carmody.

To Donohue Brown Mathewson & Smyth: associates Ashley Dus and Scott Kater.

To Faegre Baker Daniels: associate Eric L. Scharphorn.

To Freeborn & Peters: partner Bruce M. Engel, insurance and reinsurance practice group, from Tressler.

To Grant Law: associates Berkely Cobb and Carlos Carabajal.

To Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale: of counsel and member Todd S. Parkhurst, intellectual property practice group, from Hughes Socol Piers Resnick Dym.

To HeplerBroom: associates Julieta Kosiba, Amanda McQuaid and Mary Beth Youngworth.

To Heyl, Royster, Voelker & Allen: of counsels Alexander Kerr, Amee Lakhani and Kenneth E. Davies; associates Meggie F. Hogan and Megan Molé.

To Howard & Howard Attorneys: Joseph B. VanFleet from VanFleet Law Offices.

To Ice Miller: partner Daniel G. Coman and of counsel Lynn E. Cagney, Maureen A. Maffei, Jeffrey R. Platt and George S. Weems V, all from The Coman Law Group.

To Johnson & Bell: shareholders D. Patterson Gloor, Stephen P. Ellenbecker and Steven M. Shear, all from The Gloor Law Group.

To Kelley Kronenberg: of counsel Joshua S. Singewald. He will continue to operate under Singewald Law Firm.

To Mayer Brown: partner Marjorie Harris Loeb, corporate and securities practice, from Fiat Chrysler Automobiles.

To The Patterson Law Firm: Stephanie Simpson-Mathless from Compass Group USA and Peter J. Evans from Skawski Law Offices in Oak Brook.

To Pircher, Nichols & Meeks: associate Reilly Gaertner.

To Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan: partner James H. Schink from Kirkland & Ellis.

To Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer: Joan M. Lebow and Suzanne E. Ritzler, both from Thompson Coburn.

To SmithAmundsen: Michael H. Ruder, commercial litigation practice group, from Goldberg Weisman Cairo.

To Swanson, Martin & Bell: associates Jessica R. McMullen from SAC Wireless, Jarrett A. Baughman, Adam R. Foresman, Daniel R. Ritter (St. Louis) and Joseph D.D. Sweeny.

To Tristan & Cervantes: senior counsel Phillip Ruben Nava from Gloor Law Group.

To Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker: partner Cheryl C. Yakey from Kemper Corp.

APPOINTMENTS

Martin T. Tully, co-chair of the Akerman data law practice, was on the faculty of the third annual Innovation in E-Discovery Conference presented by Sandpiper Partners.

James I. Rubin, a founding partner of Butler Rubin Saltarelli & Boyd and co-head of the reinsurance litigation and arbitration practice, has been named chairman of The AIDA Reinsurance and Insurance Arbitration Society.

Butler Rubin Saltarelli & Boyd associate Thomas J. Kennedy was named to the Center for Disability and Elder Law Young Professionals board of directors.

Jenner & Block partner Michael A. Scodro has been named chair of the Illinois Supreme Court’s Committee on Professional Responsibility.

Scharf Banks Marmor counsel Rebecca L. Ford was chosen to serve as a judge for the Chicago-based John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation’s 100&Change competition, which will award a $100 million grant to a single proposal designed to help solve a critical problem affecting people, places or the planet.

Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney shareholder Paul E. Wojcicki has been elected president of the Global Warranty and Service Contract Association.

HONORS

Chuhak & Tecson principal Kristen E. Hudson received the Public Interest Law Initiative’s Distinguished Alumni Award for contributions of public interest and/or pro bono work.

Coplan & Crane founding partners Gregory F. Coplan and Benjamin A. Crane have been elected to membership in the American Board of Trial Advocates.

Cook County Circuit Court Judge Cecilia A. Horan has been awarded the Advocate for Diversity Award by the Diversity Scholarship Foundation.

Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn partner Peter V. Baugher was elected as a fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, a century-old association of arbitrators from more than 130 countries headquartered in London.

Horwood Marcus & Berk attorney Jordan M. Goodman was recently welcomed into the Fellowship of Litigation Counsel of America.

Symone Shinton, a third-year student at IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law has won the 25th annual Ilana Diamond Rovner Appellate Advocacy Competition, sponsored by the law school’s Moot Court Honor Society. After graduation, she will join the law firm of Greenberg Traurig as a litigation associate.

Jenner & Block partner Barbara R. Grayson has been elected as a fellow with the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.

A team of third-year law students from The John Marshall Law School took top honors at the 2016 Chicago Bar Association/YLS Moot Court competition. Shannon Buckley and Marco Rodriguez won first place and their brief was ranked third best. Another John Marshall team consisting of students Kimberly Gleeson and Ryan Morton were octo-finalists in the competition.

Ropes & Gray announced five recipients of the 2017 Ropes & Gray Roscoe Trimmier Jr. Diversity Scholarship, including Sofia McDonald, a student at New York University School of Law who will be joining the Chicago office. The other recipients will join the firm’s Boston and New York offices.

FIRMS

For the fourth consecutive year, Faegre Baker Daniels received a perfect score of 100 percent on the Corporate Equality Index, a national benchmarking survey and report on corporate policies and practices related to LGBT workplace equality, administered by the Human Rights Campaign Foundation.

Walsh, Knippen, Pollock & Cetina in Wheaton will now be known as Walsh, Knippen & Cetina.

Wood Smith Henning & Berman is opening its newest regional office at 203 N. LaSalle St. Craig M. Derrig, a civil litigator, will lead the office as managing partner.

COURTS

Patrick T. Stanton has been appointed as a Cook County circuit judge in the 3rd Subcircuit.

Litricia P. Payne has been appointed as a Cook County circuit judge, at large.

Myron F. Mackoff has been appointed as a Cook County circuit judge of the 8th Subcircuit.

LaShonda A. Hunt has been appointed as a bankruptcy judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois.

Chief Circuit Judge Richard C. Schoenstedt has been elected to his third term of the 12th Judicial Circuit in Will County.