News and notes from the legal community

 <em></em>

Update: A correction was made in the 11th paragraph to clarify that Daniel Farris is a partner and co-chair of Fox Rothschild's technology group, and not an associate as was originally published.


Promotions

Attorneys’ Title Guaranty Fund promoted Christine M. Sparks to senior vice president, chief operating officer; Arden K. Miner to vice president, underwriting, support and development; and Tania M.S. Stori to vice president, claims and litigation.

Katten Muchin Rosenman named Kristin J. Achterhof as national co-chair of the intellectual property litigation practice.

Quintairos, Prieto, Wood & Boyer promoted Joshua R. Runnels to partner.

Moves

To Anderson, Rasor & Partners: associates Mark J. Galler Jr. from Fornaro Law, Candice C. Rudd from Ancel Glink and Rabiya Bilfaqi.

To Arnstein & Lehr: partners David P. Kaminski from Kogut & Associates and Marcus S. Harris from Marcus Stephen Harris.

To Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg: partner Matthew A. Bills, litigation group, from Shook, Hardy & Bacon.

To Dykema Gossett: member Michael D. Weis, corporate finance practice group, from Williams, Bax & Saltzman.

To Faegre Baker Daniels: associate Angela M. Snell, finance and restructuring group, from Kirkland & Ellis, and associate Jori Loren.

To Fitch, Even, Tabin & Flannery: associate Andrew C. Wood.

To Foley & Lardner: partner Susan J. Greenspon, transactions and securities practice, from Dentons.

To Fox Rothschild: partner Daniel L. Farris, co-chair of technology group, and associate Nicole A. Poulos, both from Polsinelli.

To Freeborn & Peters: partner Neal L. Wolf, bankruptcy and financial restructuring practice group, from Tetzlaff Law Offices, and partner Chad J. Richman, real estate practice group, from DLA Piper.

To Gensburg Calandriello & Kanter: senior counsel Norman B. Berger, commercial litigation practice group, from Husch Blackwell, and senior counsel Thomas V. Canepa, tax exempt and nonprofit, real estate, sports and entertainment, intellectual property and venture and emerging companies practices, from Cummins & Associates.

To Howard & Howard: Robert H. Smeltzer from Lowis & Gellen.

To Kaufman Dolowich & Voluck: securities litigator Nancy L. Hendrickson from Hendrickson Law Firm.

To The John Marshall Law School: general counsel and assistant dean for human resources Nancy L. Shalowitz from Lundbeck LLC.

To Kupets & DeCaro: associate Sandra Colina.

To Law Offices of Jeffery M. Leving: associate Melissa S. Fish, from Wakenight & Associates.

To McDermott Will & Emery: partner Joshua M. Samis, finance and private equity practices, from Kirkland & Ellis.

To Michael Best & Friedrich: partner Mircea A. Tipescu, intellectual property group, and product-liability partner Peter J. Huh, litigation practice group, from Reed Smith.

To Michelman & Robinson: partner Umera Ali, corporate and securities practice group.

To Much Shelist: principal Jason M. Wejnert, intellectual property and technology, business and finance and litigation and dispute resolution practice groups, from Dinsmore & Shohl.

To Polsinelli: associate John W. Campbell and shareholders David W. Clough and Christopher M. Cabral, all from Morgan, Lewis & Bockius.

To Schiff Hardin: partner William P. Ziegelmueller, litigation practice, from Stetler & Rotert.

To Schoenberg Finkel Newman & Rosenberg: partner Andrew W. Holstine, corporate transaction and estate planning departments, from Zukowski, Rogers, Flood & McArdle.

To Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton: partner Amit Kalra and associate Benjamin A. Huffman as an associate, both from Winston & Strawn.

To Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom: counsel William Ridgway, litigation practice, from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of Illinois.

To SmithAmundsen: partner Abraham Sandoval, insurance services and appellate practice groups, from Emerson & Elder.

To Steptoe & Johnson: partner Kelly J. Eberspecher, intellectual property group, from Husch Blackwell, and partner Terance A. Gonsalves, litigation department, from Katten Muchin Rosenman.

To Stradley Ronon: counsel Nicole M. Kuchera, investment management group, from Vedder Price.

To Sugar Felsenthal Grais & Hammer: counsel Jeffrey D. Shelley from Funkhouser Vegosen Liebman & Dunn.

To Taxman, Pollock, Murray & Bekkerman: senior associate James P. Lynch from Dwyer & Coogan.

Appointments

Hinshaw & Culbertson partner Robert J. Finley, a member of the personal injury and property damage defense litigation practice, was appointed to serve as the chair of the Illinois State Bar Association Workers’ Compensation Law Section Council for 2017-2018.

Locke Lord senior counsel Michael J. Mannion was appointed to serve as a member of the Illinois secretary of state’s lobbyist advisory committee.

Honors

Arnstein & Lehr partner Manuel Flores was honored at the American Diabetes Association’s 2017 Father of the Year Awards on June 15.

Arnstein & Lehr partner Robert E. McKenzie received the American Bar Association Civil and Criminal Tax Penalties Committee’s Jules Ritholz Award.

Chief Cook County Circuit Judge Timothy C. Evans was awarded the Socrates Dikastes Award at this year’s Judges Night on June 8.

Cook County Associate Judge Mark J. Lopez received the Northwest Suburban Bar Association’s 2017 Public Service Award at the association’s Judges’ Night on May 4.

Dykema Gossett attorneys Heather L. Kramer and Melanie J. Chico were presented with an Award for Excellence in Pro Bono Service by the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois and the Chicago chapter of the Federal Bar Association.

Gould & Ratner associate Christina O. Alabi was one of 30 attorneys nationwide to be chosen as a 2017 National Employment Law Council Academy fellow.

Greenberg Traurig of counsel Samuel K. Skinner in the government law and policy practice received the Transportation Research Forum’s President’s Award on April 21 at the forum’s 58th annual awards luncheon.

Illinois State Bar Association President Vincent F. Cornelius, principal of the Law Offices of Vincent F. Cornelius in Joliet, was honored by the Made Man initiative on April 28.

Loyola University Chicago School of Law student Michael Johnson received the Timothy C. Evans scholarship, which comes with $5,000 to help with his studies.

Quarles & Brady associate Thanhan Nguyen received the Distinguished Service Award for his pro bono contributions on behalf of Chicago Volunteer Legal Services.

Ropes & Gray private equity associate Jeffrey J.H. Koh was recognized by Chicago Scholars as a 35 under 35 young leader during the group’s third annual UnTied Gala held on April 28.

Schenk Annes Tepper Campbell principal Robert D. Tepper has been named a fellow in the Claims and Litigation Management Alliance, an invitation-only organization.

Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton associates Percival Olsen and John B. Sample were honored by First Defense Legal Aid at its 2017 First Defender Award Reception on May 5.

Tomasik Kotin Kasserman founding partner and personal-injury attorney Shawn S. Kasserman received the Distinguished Alumnus Award at the DePaul University College of Law Alumni Awards Luncheon on May 3.

U.S. District Judge Elaine Bucklo of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois received the Chicago Bar Association’s Alliance For Women’s Founder’s Award and Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa member Julie A. Johnson received the Alta May Hulett Award at the group’s annual Awards Luncheon on May 24.

Retired U.S. District chief judge James F. Holderman was named to the Order of Lincoln on May 6 by Gov. Bruce Rauner at the Chicago History Museum.

Firms

Daniel L. Kraus and Edward W. Lam announced the formation of their law firm, Kraus Lam. Both were previously with Holland & Knight.

Freeborn & Peters is opening its first office in Florida, located in the Tampa City Center.

Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg renewed their lease at 200 W. Madison St. in the West Loop. The new lease will run until 2032.

Robert J. Ross has incorporated his law practice (formerly Law Office of Robert J. Ross) with his sons Patrick F. Ross, fellow shareholder, and Daniel R. Ross, associate attorney and future shareholder, under the Illinois professional corporation Ross Law Firm Ltd. The firm is located in Palatine.