Chicago Lawyer - www.ChicagoLawyerMagazine.com

News and notes from the legal community

August 01, 2017
By Chicago Lawyer

PROMOTIONS

Butler Snow re-elected Donald Clark Jr. to serve as chairman until January 2020. Clark has served as firm chairman since 2006.

Chuhak & Tecson elevated Francisco E. Connell from principal to shareholder and Amy T. Grace and Sarah K. Lash from associates to principals, all in the banking group.

Dolan Law named attorney Karen Munoz as a partner.

Donohue Brown Mathewson & Smyth named Mark M. Burden as the firm’s managing partner. He succeeds John A. Krivicich, who held the role since 2014.

McAndrews, Held & Malloy appointed partner Kathleen A. Meyer to the board of directors and promoted Chad A. Pahnke, George T. Wu and Michael S. Tomsa to partner.

Kelly Ann Kienzle has been named president and CEO of ATG LegalServe, a subsidiary of Attorneys’ Title Guaranty Fund.

Potestivo & Associates promoted attorneys Kimberly J. Goodell and Caleb J. Halberg to partner. Each will serve as an assistant vice president-managing attorney and will sit on the firm’s Omni Executive Committee.

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom named David M. Wagener to counsel.

MOVES

To Anthony J. Madonia & Associates: of counsel Stephen N. Engberg, tax and estate planning practices.

To ATG Trust Co.: trust officer Cynthia F. Tolan from Huck Bouma.

To Baker McKenzie: partner William F. Dugan, employment and compensation practice, from Seyfarth Shaw.

To Banner & Witcoff: of counsel R. Scott Meece from Novartis Vision Care.

To Chittenden, Murday & Novotny: associate Sara G. Janes from the Cook County Circuit Court, Chancery Division.

To Cunningham, Meyer & Vedrine: equity partner Daniel B. Mills and partner Robert E. Sidkey, both from Pretzel & Stouffer.

To Ginsberg Jacobs: Kimberly B. Elliott, Bonnie B. Merkt, Hannah L. Needham and Zenia C. Salles to the telecommunications practice group.

To Goldberg Segalla: partner Lawrence D. Mason, global insurance services practice group, from Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney.

To Grant Thornton: associate Alexandra L. Newman from Mayer Brown.

To HeplerBroom: associate Matthew H. Brandabur from the Northwest Indiana office of a Chicago civil defense litigation firm.

To Hurst, Robin & Kay: associate Alexandra Perraud, family law practice.

To JAMS: arbitrator and mediator, retired judge Charles N. Clevert Jr., Chicago Resolution Center.

To Johnson & Bell: shareholder Brad Ryan Schneiderman, health-care group, from Anderson, Rasor & Partners.

To Kavanagh Grumley & Gorbold: Scott M. Hardek from Dykema Gossett and Nathaniel P. Washburn from Zukowski Law Offices, to open a new Wheaton office.

To LAF: John N. Gallo, executive director, from Sidley Austin.

To Levin Ginsburg: partners Howard L. Teplinsky and Katherine A. Grosh, litigation practice group, both from Beermann Pritikin Mirabelli Swerdlove.

To McAndrews, Held & Malloy: associate Philipp Ruben.

To Michael Best & Friedrich: partner Michael T. Graham, labor and employment relations group, and chair, Employee Retirement Income Security Act litigation practice, from McDermott Will & Emery.

To Momkus McCluskey Roberts: associates Kristy Kelly Singler from Hinshaw & Culbertson and Nicole L. Simmons from Adler Murphy & McQuillen.

To Polsinelli: shareholders Taras A. Gracey from Steptoe & Johnson, Adam H. Brown and Keith H. Londo and associates Kathryn A. Imburgia and Jason J. Mathew.

To Reed Smith: partner Rachael G. Pontikes, life sciences health industry group, from Duane Morris.

To SmithAmundsen: associates Seth J. Levin, hospitality industry group, and Sarah-Joel M. Privert, St. Charles office.

To Swanson, Martin & Bell: partners Drew M. Schilling and Gary C. Pinter, Edwardsville office, and associate Meggie F. Hogan, all from Heyl, Royster, Voelker & Allen.

To Tribler Orpett & Meyer: counsel Cecilio L. Franco IV from Johnson & Bell and associate Marcus R. Morrow from Segal McCambridge Singer & Mahoney.

To Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker: of counsel Patricia Noonan from HeplerBroom.

APPOINTMENTS

The Assyrian-American Bar Association elected the following officers to two-year terms: President Tony S. Kalogerakos, Vice President Christina Abraham, Treasurer Joy Mkrdichian, Secretary Phillip Rehani and law school liaison Mark Ishu.

The Bohemian Lawyers’ Association of Chicago elected the following officers for 2017-2018 at its 106th installation of officers dinner on June 1: President Filip J. Zucek of Jenner & Block; First Vice President Kelly Hejlik Pachis of Lowis & Gellen; Second Vice President Jennifer Kalas of Hinshaw & Culbertson; Treasurer Joseph E. Kolar of Baizer Kola; and Secretary Ann C. Palma of McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff.

Butler Rubin Saltarelli & Boyd partner Susan M. Benton has been elected to the Better Government Association Board of Directors.

Fischel & Kahn principal Robert W. Kaufman was appointed as chair of the Illinois State Bar Association Trust and Estates Section Council on June 15. Managing partner David W. Inlander was appointed as vice chair of the association’s Bench and Bar Section Council.

HeplerBroom partners James P. DuChateau and Gregory W. Odom II were recently elected to the board of directors of the Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel.

Heyl, Royster, Voelker & Allen associate Alisha Biesinger was recently elected to the Illinois State Bar Association Board of Governors. Biesinger will serve as the Under Age 37 Outside Cook County Board member.

Howard & Howard Attorneys announced that several of their attorneys have been appointed or reappointed to various committees within the Illinois State Bar Association for the 2017-2018 term: Timothy D. Gronewold, Labor and Employment Law Section Council; Thomas E. Howard, Standing Committee on Judicial Evaluations Outside Cook County and the Commercial Banking, Collections and Bankruptcy Law Section Council; Timothy J. Howard, chair of the Senior Lawyers Section Council; and Michael R. Lied, Standing Committee on Continuing Legal Education.

The Illinois Judges Association elected the following officers for 2017-2018 at its annual meeting on June 2: retired 4th Judicial Circuit judge John P. Coady, president; Cook County Associate Judge James E. Snyder, first vice president; Lake County Circuit Judge Margaret J. Mullen, second vice president; Cook County Circuit Judge Diane M. Shelley, third vice president; Madison County Circuit Judge Barbara L. Crowder, secretary; and 1st Appellate District Justice Eileen O’Neill Burke, treasurer.

Pamela L. Cox, chair of Marshall, Gerstein & Borun’s intellectual property transactions practice group, has been appointed to the board of directors for the Global Healthcare Innovation Alliance Accelerator.

Sedgwick Chicago partner Kirk C. Jenkins has been elected as secretary-treasurer of the California Academy of Appellate Lawyers for the 2017-2018 term.

David Studenroth of Studenroth Law in Park Ridge has been selected by the Illinois State Crime Commission to receive its 2017 Jim Ryan Award for public integrity.

Appellate Justice Mary K. Rochford has been reappointed as a member of the Supreme Court Commission on Access to Justice pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 10-100 for a term expiring June 15, 2020.

Tomasik Kotin Kasserman partner Daniel M. Kotin has been appointed as a member of the Committee on Character and Fitness, 1st District, replacing Marian E. Perkins, for a term expiring Dec. 31, 2018, until a successor is duly appointed and qualified.

HONORS

Cassiday Schade attorney Whitney K. Siehl and Quarles & Brady partner Tracy L. Bradford Farley were presented with an Award for Excellence in Pro Bono Service at the 18th annual Excellence in Pro Bono and Public Interest Service Award Ceremony on May 24.

Cooney & Conway partner Kevin J. Conway was awarded the Leonard M. Ring Lifetime Achievement Award at the Illinois Trial Lawyers Association convention on June 9.

Oak Park attorney Stephen M. Blecha of Coplan & Crane is one of the 2017 recipients of the William J. Harte Amicus Volunteer Award presented by the Illinois Trial Lawyers Association.

U.S. Sen. Richard J. Durbin, D-Ill., will receive the 2017 Distinguished Award for Excellence from the Illinois Bar Foundation at the organization’s 19th annual black tie gala on Oct. 20 at the Four Seasons Hotel, 120 E. Delaware Place.

The Fellows of the Illinois Bar Foundation honored Herbert H. Franks of Franks Gerkin McKenna in Marengo and posthumously honored H. Joseph Gitlin of The Gitlin Law Firm in Woodstock at a McHenry County Fellows reception on June 27.

Freeborn & Peters associate Kirk Watkins of the litigation practice group received the Excellence in Pro Bono Service Award from the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois in conjunction with the Chicago chapter of the Federal Bar Association.

Shook, Hardy & Bacon has been awarded the 2017 Gold Standard Certification from the Women in Law Empowerment Forum for the seventh consecutive year.

Whitman & Baber senior partner Richard L. Whitman Sr. has joined The Expert Network, an invitation-only service for professionals.

FIRMS

Peter V. Baugher opened his new law firm, Baugher Dispute Resolution. He was formerly a business litigation partner at Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn.

Lavelle Law, in Palatine for the past decade, moved to a new location in Schaumburg. Under the terms of the 11-year agreement, Lavelle Law will occupy 12,620 square feet of space on the sixth floor at 1933 N. Meacham Road in Schaumburg.

© 2017 Law Bulletin Publishing Company

Unless you receive express permission from LBPC, you may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, enter into a database, display, perform, modify, create derivative works, or in any way exploit the content of LBPC’s websites, except that you may download one copy of material or print one copy of material for personal interest only. You may not distribute any part of LBPC’s content over any network nor offer it for sale, nor use it for any other commercial purpose.