Chicago Lawyer - www.ChicagoLawyerMagazine.com

News and notes from the legal community

October 09, 2017
By Chicago Lawyer

Promotions

Andrew M. Bath has joined the Thomas More Society as executive vice president and general counsel after working as a special counsel with the society since 2013.

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips appointed Richard E. Gottlieb as a new co-chair of its financial services group.

Moves

To Baker & Hostetler: partners Leif R. Sigmond Jr., Michael D. Gannon and Jennifer M. Kurcz, all patent litigation group, all from McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff.

To Baker McKenzie: partners John W. Newlin and Debra M. Doyle, both from Greenberg Traurig.

To Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg: associates Megan Grant, litigation group and Maximiliano Silvestre, corporate and securities and motor vehicle groups.

To Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff: partners Tara Goff Kamradt from McDonald Hopkins and Vincent J. Gnoffo from Klintworth & Rozenblat IP and associates Ryan D. Moore from Vedder Price and Courtney C. Booth from Edelson.

To Brinks Gilson & Lione: chief marketing and business development officer Christopher Batio from Sidley Austin.

To Bruning & Associates: associate Goldie B. Ludwig from the Law Offices of Goldie Ludwig.

To Del Galdo Law Group: of counsel State Rep. Louis I. Lang, D-Skokie, local government practice.

To Freeborn & Peters: partner Matthew J. O’Hara, litigation practice group, from Hinshaw & Culbertson.

To HeplerBroom: associate Jessica L. Drahos, Crystal Lake office, from Campion, Curran, Lamb & Cunabaugh in Crystal Lake.

To Hinshaw & Culbertson: partner William Daniel Trimble, Peoria office, from Kehart, Trimble, Wise, Anderson & Booth in Decatur.

To Ice Miller: of counsel Alice Kelly and associate Shyla Jones, both intellectual property group, both from Norvell IP.

To Kirkland & Ellis: partner Lee K. Morlock, tax practice group, from Mayer Brown.

To Latham & Watkins: partner Terra L. Reynolds, litigation and trial department of the white-collar defense and investigations practice, from Paul Hastings.

To Lathrop Gage: partners Tom Papadopoulos, business litigation practice, and Vladimir I. Arezina, intellectual property practice group, both from Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg.

To Lavelle Law: associate Colleen Mary Hurley, family law practice group, from Wakenight & Associates P.C. of Oak Park.

To The Law Offices of Lyndsay A. Markley: senior associate Amanda L. Zink from The Law Offices of Joseph A. Marciniak/The Hartford.

To Loeb & Loeb: partners Jordan A. Klein, James W. Hitzeman, Kathleen O’Hagan Scallan, Julie J. Olenn and Camille Lu, and associate Ryan T. Court, all from Sidley Austin.

To Morgan Lewis & Bockius: partners Jenny A. Austin and Thomas V. Linguanti, both from Baker & McKenzie.

To Motherway & Napleton: associate Stephen C. Swanson from the U.S. Interior Department.

To Polsinelli: shareholder John P. Snow, from Leydig, Voit & Mayer, and associates Jared I. Rothkopf from Ginsberg Jacobs and Frank J. Eichenlaub from Seyfarth Shaw, both real estate practice group.

To Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton: associate Adrien J. Gatesman, real estate, land use and environmental practice group, from Winston & Strawn.

To Swanson, Martin & Bell: associates Robert C. Rakers from Heyl Royster Voelker & Allen, Eric J. Skwiat from Pasky Gruber and Shannon E. Buckley.

To Taft Stettinius & Hollister: of counsel Vikas P. Shah from Toler Law Group in Austin, Texas, of counsel Donald McPhail from Cozen O’Conner and partner Adam Wolek from Wolek & Noack, all in the intellectual property group; and partner Derrick M. Thompson Jr., litigation group, from Hoogendoorn & Talbot.

Appointments

Bryce Downey & Lenkov partner Joseph M. Eichberger has been selected into the International Amusement and Leisure Defense Association.

Cozen O’Connor co-chair of labor and employment department and co-managing partner of the firm’s Chicago office Joseph E. Tilson was elected to chair-elect of the American Bar Association’s Section on Labor and Employment Law.

Dinsmore & Shohl partner Michael J. Weber has accepted an invitation to join the newly established Construction Lawyers Society of America.

Heyl Royster Voelker & Allen partner John P. Heil Jr. was elected to the Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel’s board of directors for a three-year term.

Heyl, Royster, Voelker & Allen shareholder Mark D. Hansen has been appointed to chair of the International Association of Defense Counsel’s Medical Defense and Health Law Committee.

Ice Miller associate Riele Sims was appointed co-chair of the Cook County Bar Association’s Professional Development Committee and was asked to become a Chicago Regional Alumni Council member for Valparaiso University Law School.

Ice Miller attorney Martha O’Connor was elected vice president of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Young Leadership Committee.

Ice Miller of counsel attorney David J. Chroust was appointed to the 2017-2018 Illinois Bankers Association associate membership committee by President and CEO Linda Koch.

The Illinois Bar Foundation elected the following officers for the organization’s next fiscal year: president, Simmons Hanly Conroy shareholder Perry J. Browder; first vice president, Kelly Law Offices principal Timothy W. Kelly; second vice president , Hughes Socol Piers Resnick & Dym partner Deane B. Brown; third vice president, The Peithmann Law Office principal William A. Peithmann; treasurer, Mark L. Karno & Associates principal Mark L. Karno; and secretary, Brown Hay & Stephens partner Donald R. Tracy. The foundation appointed the following new members to its board of directors: Edelson partner Christopher L. Dore; Sosin, Arnold & Schoenbeck partner George L. Schoenbeck III; Taxman, Pollock Murray & Bekkerman of counsel Lauren Tuckey Murray; and solo practitioner Dennis J. Orsey.

The Illinois State Bar Association elected Evan Schanerberger to a one-year assembly position.

Kopon Airdo founding member Andrew Kopon Jr. was elected International Association of Defense Counsel president for the 2017–2018 term.

Levenfeld Pearlstein partner Mary K. Wasik, corporate and securities group, was elected as chair of the board of directors of the Alzheimer’s Association Illinois chapter.

Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg partner Robert M. Weiss has been named president of the ITechLaw Association’s board of directors for the 2017–2018 year.

Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg partner Seth D. Lamden with the insurance policyholder practice group has been elected to the Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel’s board of directors for 2017-2018.

SmithAmundsen partner Michael L. Resis was inducted as the 2017-2018 president of the Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel during its 53rd annual meeting and awards luncheon in Chicago.

Honors

Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg partner Shermin Kruse has been chosen by The Chicago Council on Global Affairs to participate in its Emerging Leaders Program as part of the Class of 2018.

Cassiday Schade attorney Lara R. Lickhalter has been selected to membership by the Trucking Industry Defense Association.

Freeborn & Peters associate Ryan W. Blackney has been named by the Chicago Council on Global Affairs as one of its Emerging Leaders, Class of 2018.

Freeborn & Peters partner Jordan H. Peters has been named by Lambda Alpha International as its International Member of the Year for 2017.

Goldberg Kohn was honored with the Urban Prep Academies Founder’s Medal at Urban Prep Academies’ annual graduation ceremony.

Hinshaw & Culbertson partner David M. Schultz was given the Jonathan Elliot Judicial Advocacy Award by ACA International, the Association of Credit and Collection Professionals (ACA).

Kelly Law Offices associate Amelia S. Buragas has been named the McLean County Bar Association’s Young Lawyer of the Year for 2017.

Leydig, Voit & Mayer member Mark J. Liss was awarded the Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award.

Locke Lord partner and Regional Transportation Authority Chairman Kirk W. Dillard has been chosen to receive a 2017 Local Distinguished Service Award by the American Public Transportation Association.

Locke Lord of counsel Thomas J. Smedinghoff was honored by the American Bar Association Section of Science and Technology Law with the chair’s award for Lifetime Service.

Much Shelist Chairman David T. Brown was selected for the 2017 Man of the Year Award from Jewish fraternity Zeta Beta Tau.

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik founding partner William A. Rakoczy was recognized by Chambers and Partners as a leading practitioner in the intellectual-property field.

Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard managing equity partner Patrick A. Salvi was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Catholic Lawyers Guild of Chicago’s third annual Votive Mass of the Holy Spirit, traditionally known as the Red Mass.

Firms

Valentine Austriaco & Bueschel, a law firm formed last year by attorneys Susan Valentine, Aurora A. Austriaco and Lydia Bueschel, has established its practice in commercial litigation and real estate matters.

© 2017 Law Bulletin Publishing Company

Unless you receive express permission from Law Bulletin Media, you may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, enter into a database, display, perform, modify, create derivative works, or in any way exploit the content of Law Bulletin Media’s websites, except that you may download one copy of material or print one copy of material for personal interest only. You may not distribute any part of Law Bulletin Media’s content over any network nor offer it for sale, nor use it for any other commercial purpose.